logo
   

1957

First Exhibition
DeKooning, Delaunay, Dubuffet,
Giacometti, Hartley, Leger, Mondrian,
Picabia, Pollock, David Smith, van Doesburg

February 1957

Jon Schueler
March 4 – 23, 1957

Viseux
March 25 – April 13, 1957

Paul Brach
April 15 – May 4, 1957

New Work
Bluhm, Budd, Dzubas, Johns,
Leslie, Louis, Marisol, Ortman, Rauschenberg, Savelli

May 6 – 25, 1957

Norman Bluhm
October 1 – 26, 1957

Horia Damian
October 28 – November 16, 1957

Marisol
November 18 – December 14, 1957

Collector's Annual
December 17 – January 18, 1958

First Exhibition
DeKooning, Delaunay, Dubuffet,
Giacometti, Hartley, Leger, Mondrian,
Picabia, Pollock, David Smith, van Doesburg

   

1958

Jasper Johns
January 20 – February 8, 1958

Friedel Dzubas
10 February - 1 March 1958

Robert Rauschenberg
March 4 – 29, 1958

Giuseppe Capogrossi
April 1 – 26, 1958

Pioneers 1910 – 1950
Delaunay, Domela, Dubuffet, Giacometti,
Kandinsky, Leger, Miro,Picabia, Pollock, Schwitters

April 29 – May 31, 1958

Angelo Savelli
September 30 – October 25, 1958

Group Exhibition
Bluhm, Brach, Dzubas, Johns, Marisol, Rauschenberg, Schueler

October 28 – November 22, 1958

Esteban Vicente
Drawings

November 25 – December 20, 1958

Jasper Johns

   

1959

Nassos Daphnis
January 6 – 24, 1959

Salvatore Scarpitta
Extramurals

January 27 – February 14, 1959

Al Newbill
February 17 – March 7, 1959

Gabriel Kohn
March 10 – 28, 1959

Bluhm / Dubuffet / Rauschenberg
March 31 – April 18, 1959

Jon Schueler
April 21 – May 9, 1959

Group Exhibition
Brach, Dzubas, Johns, Sander, Twombly

May 12 – 30, 1959

Opening Exhibition of the New Gallery
Bluhm, Brach, Daphnis, Johns,
Kohn, Rauschenberg, Sander, Scarpitta, Stella, Twombly

October 6 – 17, 1959

Work in Three Dimensions
Chamberlain, Follet, Giles, Johns, Klein,
Kohn, Marisol, Nevelson, Ortman,
Rauschenberg, Scarpitta

October 20 – November 7, 1959

Ludwig Sander
November 10 – 28, 1959

Paul Brach
December 1 – 26, 1959

Salvatore Scarpitta
Extramurals

   

1960

William Giles
January 5 – 23, 1960

Norman Bluhm
January 26 – February 13, 1960

Jasper Johns
February 15 – March 5, 1960

Nassos Daphnis
March 8 – 26, 1960

Robert Rauschenberg
March 29 – April 16, 1960

Salvatore Scarpitta
19 April - 7 May 1960

Edward Higgins
May 10 – 28, 1960

Summary 1959 – 1960
Bluhm, Bontecou, Daphnis, Higgins, Johns, Kohn,
Langlais, Rauschenberg, Sander, Scarpitta,
Stella, Twombly, Tworkov

May 31 – June 25, 1960

Frank Stella
September 27 – October 15, 1960

Cy Twombly
October 18 – November 5, 1960

Lee Bontecou
November 9 – December 3, 1960

Robert Rauschenberg
34 Illustrations for Dante's Inferno

December 6 – January 7, 1961

Robert Rauschenberg

   

1961

Frederick Kiesler
January 10 – 28, 1961

Jasper Johns
Drawings and Sculpture
January 31 – February 25, 1961

Jack Tworkov
February 28 -  March 18, 1961

Bernard Langlais
March 21 – April 8, 1961

Yves Klein
Le Monochrome

April 11 – 29, 1961

Ludwig Sander
May 2 – 20, 1961

Sculpture and Relief
Bontecou, Chamberlain, Higgins, Scarpitta

May 23 - June 1961

An Exhibition in Progress
Bontecou, Chamberlain, Daphnis, Higgins, Johns, Langlais,
Moskowitz, Rauschenberg, Scarpitta, Stella, Twombly, Tworkov

September 22 – October 14, 1961

Nassos Daphnis
October 17 – November 4, 1961

Robert Rauschenberg
November 7 – December 5, 1961

Group Exhibition
Bontecou, Johns, Langlais, Scarpitta, Tworkov

December 8 – January 10, 1962

Yves Klein
Le Monochrome

   

1962

John Chamberlain
January 13 – February 6, 1962

Roy Lichtenstein
February 10 – March 3, 1962

Robert Moskowitz
March 10 – April 5, 1962

Group Exhibition
Bontecou, Chamberlain, Daphnis, Higgins,
Rauschenberg, Scarpitta, Stella

April 7 – 21, 1962

Frank Stella
April 28 – May 19, 1962

Group Drawing Exhibition
Bontecou, Johns, Lichtenstein, Moskowitz,
Rauschenberg, Stella, Tworkov

May 26 – June 30, 1962

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Higgins, Johns,
Klapheck, Rauschenberg, Scarpitta,
Stella, Tinguely, Tworkov

September 22 – October 13, 1962

John Chamberlain
Frank Stella

October 16 – November 7, 1962

Lee Bontecou
November 10 – December 6, 1962

Gerald van de Wiele
December 8 – January 9, 1963

Roy Lichtenstein

   

1963

Jasper Johns
January 12 – February 7, 1963

Jack Tworkov
February 9 – March 7, 1963

Nassos Daphnis
March 9 – 30, 1963

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Higgins, Kiesler, Lichtenstein,
Moskowitz, Rauschenberg, Stella, Twombly

April 2 – 25, 1963

Salvatore Scarpitta
April 27 – May 16, 1963

Group Drawing Exhibition
Bontecou, Daphnis, Johns, Lichtenstein,
Moskowitz, Rauschenberg, Stella, Tworkov, van de Wiele

May 20 – June 30, 1963

Roy Lichtenstein
September 28 - October 24, 1963

Robert Rauschenberg
October 26 – November 21, 1963

Edward Higgins
November 23 – January 2, 1964

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Higgins, Kiesler, Lichtenstein, Moskowitz, Rauschenberg, Stella, Twombly

   

 1964

Frank Stella
January 4 – February 6, 1964

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Johns, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg, Stella

February 8 – March 12, 1964

Cy Twombly
March 14 – April 9, 1964

John Chamberlain
April 11 – 30, 1964

Introducing
Artschwager, Christo, Hay, Watts

May 2 – June 3, 1964

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg,
Scarpitta, Stella, Twombly, Tworkov

June 6 – 30, 1964

Group Exhibition
Artschwager, Lichtenstein, Rosenquist, Stella, Warhol

September 26 – October 22, 1964

Roy Lichtenstein
Landscapes

October 24 - November 19, 1964

Andy Warhol
Flower Paintings

November 21 – December 28, 1964

Frank Stella

   

1965

John Chamberlain
Paintings

January 9 – 27, 1965

Richard Artschwager
January 30 – February 24, 1965

Nassos Daphnis
February 27 – March 24, 1965

Salvatore Scarpitta
Racing Cars

March 27 – April 14, 1965

James Rosenquist
F - 111

April 17 – May 13, 1965

Robert Rauschenberg
Oracle

May 15 – June 9, 1965

Group Exhibition
Johns, Lichtenstein, Poons, Rauschenberg, Stella

October 2 – 21, 1965

Robert Bart
October 23 – November 17, 1965

Roy Lichtenstein
Brushstrokes and Ceramics

November 20 – December 11, 1965

Benefit Drawing Exhibition for the
Foundation for the Contemporary Performance Arts

December 14 – January 5, 1966

James Rosenquist
F - 111

   

1966

Jasper Johns
January 8 – February 2, 1966

Donald Judd
February 5 – March 2, 1966

Cy Twombly
Drawings

February 12 – March 2, 1966

Frank Stella
March 5 – April 2, 1966

Andy Warhol
Wallpaper and Clouds

April 6 – 27, 1966

James Rosenquist
April 30 – May 25, 1966

Christo
Storefront

May 28 – June 13, 1966

Group Exhibition
Bontecou, Johns, Judd, Lichtenstein, Poons,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Stella, Warhol

June 14 – 30, 1966

Lee Bontecou
October 8 - November 8, 1966

Edward Higgins
November 12 – December 3, 1966

Benefit Group Exhibition for Experiments
in Art and Technology, Inc.

December 6 – 10, 1966

Stanley Landsman
December 7, 1966– January 5, 1967

Group Exhibition
Artschwager, Lichtenstein, Rosenquist, Warhol

December 14, 1966 – January 5, 1967

Andy Warhol
Wallpaper and Clouds

   

1967

Larry Poons
January 7 – 31, 1967

Tenth Anniversary Exhibition
Artschwager, Bontecou, Chamberlain, Daphnis,
Higgins, Johns, Judd, Lichtenstein, Morris, Poons,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Scarpitta, Stella,
Twombly, Warhol

February 4 – 26, 1967

Robert Morris
March 4 – 28, 1967

New Work
Chamberlain, Lichtenstein, Stella

April 1967

Robert Rauschenberg
Revolvers

May 1967

Cy Twombly
October 7 – 26, 1967

Roy Lichtenstein
October 28 – November 18, 1967

Frank Stella
November 25 – December 23, 1967

Richard Artschwager
December 30 – January 23, 1968

Cy Twombly

   

1968

Bruce Nauman
January 27 –February 17, 1968

Jasper Johns
February 24 – March 16, 1968

Ron Davis
March 23 – April 11, 1968

Robert Morris
April 20 – May 11, 1968

Jack Krueger
May 18 – June 8, 1968

Nassos Daphnis
September 14 – 28, 1968

Robert Rauschenberg
White Paintings

October 12 – 26, 1968

Larry Poons
November 2 – 23, 1968

Cy Twombly
November 30 – December 21, 1968

Robert Morris

   

1969

Donald Judd
January 4 – 25, 1969

David Diao / Richard Pettibone / Peter Young
February 3 – 22, 1969

Robert Morris
March 1 – 22, 1969
(Simultaneous exhibition at
108th Street Warehouse)

James Rosenquist
Horseblinders

March 29 – April 19, 1969

Robert Rauschenberg
Carnal Clocks

April 26 – May 17, 1969

Bruce Nauman
May  24 – June 14, 1969

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Judd, Lichtenstein,
Rauschenberg, Serra, Sonnier,  Stella, Young

June 21 – July 31, 1969

Group Exhibition
Lichtenstein, Serra, Stella, Warhol

September 20 – October 11, 1969

Ron Davis
October 18 – November 8, 1969
(Simultaneous exhibition at

108th Street Warehouse)

Robert Rauschenberg
Moonshot Series

November 13, 1969

Frank Stella
November 18 – December 6, 1969

Joseph Kosuth
November - December 1969

Benefit Exhibition
Art for the Moratorium

December 11 – 13, 1969

David Diao
Richard Pettibone
Peter Young

   

1970

Jasper Johns Drawings
January 10 – 31, 1970

Dan Flavin
Tatlin Monuments

February 7-28, 1970

Robert Morris
Earthwork Projects

February 7 – 28, 1970

Keith Sonnier
March 7 – 28, 1970
(Simultaneous Exhibition at
108th Street Warehouse)

Donald Judd
April 11 – May 9, 1970
(Simultaneous Exhibition at
108th Street Warehouse)

James Rosenquist
May 16 – 30, 1970

Benefit Exhibition for the New York Studio School
June 11 – 27, 1970

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Johns, Judd, Lichtenstein, Morris,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Stella, Twombly, Warhol

June 30 – August 28, 1970

Benefit Exhibition for Referendum. '70
Daphnis, Flavin, Johns, Judd, Lichtenstein, Morris,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Stella, Twombly, Warhol

September 19 – 26, 1970

Group Exhibition
Flavin, Judd, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg,
Stella, Twombly

October 3 – 18, 1970

James Rosenquist
October 24 - November 14, 1970

Dan Flavin
Untitled (to Barnett Newman)

November 21 – December 12, 1970

Group Graphics Exhibition
December 19 – January 9, 1971

Dan Flavin
Tatlin Monuments

   

1971

Ron Davis
January 16 – February 6, 1971

Bruce Nauman
February 13 – March 6, 1971

Roy Lichtenstein
Mirror Paintings

March 13 – April 8, 1971

John Chamberlain
April 17 - May 8, 1971

Robert Barry
April 27 – May 8, 1971 

Douglas Huebler
May 8 – June 5, 1971

Lee Bontecou
May 18 – June 12, 1971

Group Exhibition
Davis, Flavin, Kosuth, Lichtenstein,
Rosenquist, Stella, Warhol

June 26 – September 24, 1971

Joseph Kosuth
The Eighth Investigation, Proposition Three

October 2 – 16, 1971

Dan Flavin
October 23 – November 13, 1971

Nassos Daphnis
November 20 – December 11, 1971

Richard Hamilton
Graphics

December 18 – January 15, 1972

Lewis Baltz
December 18 – January 15, 1972

Joseph Kosuth
The Eighth Investigation, Proposition Three

   

1972

Roy Lichtenstein
Entablature Drawings

January 22 – February 12, 1972

Group Exhibition
Flavin, Judd, Kosuth, Lichtenstein, Morris, Serra, Stella

February 19 – March 25, 1972

Richard Artschwager
April 1 – 15, 1972

Robert Morris
Projects

April 22 – May 13, 1972

Frank Owen
May 20 -  June 10, 1972

Group Exhibition
Chamberlain, Flavin, Judd, Lichtenstein, Morris,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Warhol

June 17 – September 23, 1972

Group Drawing Exhibition
Barry, Bontecou, Daphnis, Flavin, Huebler, Johns,
Judd, Kosuth, Lichtenstein, Morris, Nauman, Owen,
Rauschenberg, Rosenquist, Ruscha, Serra, Sonnier,
Stella, Twombly, Warhol

September 30 – October 21, 1972

Joseph Kosuth
The Ninth Investigation, Proposition One

November 4 – 25, 1972

Robert Rauschenberg
Made in Tampa

December 2 – 24, 1972

Richard Artschwager

   

1973

Frank Stella
January 6 – 27, 1973

Edward Ruscha
Drawings

February 3 – 17, 1973

Roy Lichtenstein
Still Lifes

February 24 – March 10, 1973

Bruce Nauman
Floating Room

March 17 – 31, 1973

Nassos Daphnis
Monoprints

March 17 – 31, 1973

Ellsworth Kelly: Curved Series
April 7 – 28, 1973

Paul Waldman
May 5 – 26, 1973

Group Exhibition
Darboven, Dibbets, Flavin, Huebler, Kosuth,
Nauman, Rauschenberg, Stella, Waldman

June 3 - September 15, 1973

Group Exhibition
Flavin, Judd, Kelly, Lichtenstein, Rosenquist, Stella

September 22 – October 16, 1973

Benefit Exhibition for the Committee to Save Venice
October 18 - November 10, 1973

Richard Artschwager
November 17 – December 15, 1973

Edward Ruscha
Graphics from the Collection of Donald Marron

December 15 – January 19, 1974

Bruce Nauman Floating Room

   

1974

Ron Davis
February 2 – 23, 1974

Dan Flavin
March 2 – 23, 1974

Edward Ruscha
March 30 – April 20, 1974

Claes Oldenburg
April 27 – May 18, 1974

Lucia Wilcox
May 28 – June 15, 1974

Group Exhibition
Darboven, Flavin, Judd, Lichtenstein, Morris,
Oldenburg, Rauschenberg, Ruscha, Stella, Warhol

June 21 – September 14, 1974

Jasper Johns
Four Panel Prints

September 21 – October 5, 1974

Richard Serra
Drawings

October 12 – 26, 1974

Roy Lichtenstein
Artist's Studio Paintings

November 2 – 30, 1974

Robert Rauschenberg
Hoarfrost Editions

December 7 – January 4, 1974

Claes Oldenburg

   

1975

Salvatore Scarpitta
Sleds

January 11 – February 2, 1975

Keith Sonnier
Air to Air

February 8 – 22, 1975

Benefit Exhibition for the
Merce Cunningham Portfolio

February 26 – March 1, 1975

Ellsworth Kelly
Sculpture

March 8 – April 5, 1975

Ellsworth Kelly
Gray Series Paintings

April 12 – May 3, 1975

Ron Davis
May 10 – 31, 1975

Group Exhibition
Black and White
Kelly, Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Serra, Stella

June 7 – September 20, 1975

James Rosenquist
Drawings

September 27 – October 18, 1975

Hans Namuth
Photographs

October 25 - November 15, 1975

Group Exhibition
Flavin, Judd, Kelly, Morris, Stella

November 22 – December 13, 1975

Keith Sonnier
Air to Air

   

1976

Ralph Gibson
Photographs

January 3 – 17, 1976

Jasper Johns
January 24 – February 14, 1976

Joseph Cornell
February 28 – March 20, 1976

John Chamberlain
March 27 – April 17, 1976

Benefit Drawing Exhibition for the
New York Studio School

April 22 – 24, 1976

Hanne Darboven
For Jean - Paul Sartr
e
May 1 – 22, 1976

Robert Adams
Photographs

May 29 – June 12, 1976

Group Drawing Exhibition
Artschwager, Barry, Bontecou, Darboven,
Flavin, Morris, Ruscha

June 26 – September 10, 1976

Cy Twombly
Watercolors

September 25 – October 16, 1976

Kenneth Noland
October 23 – November 13, 1976

Jasper Johns